Privacy Policy


In providing our services to our clients, BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. requires significant amounts of information about individuals. In recognition of the sensitive nature of such information,BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. adheres to strict rules governing the protection of the confidential information.


SCOPE & PURPOSE: This Policy applies to the collection, verification, possession, protection, use and disclosure of personal information acquired by BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. .

DEFINITIONS: 'Personal Information' means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

CONSENT: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate. Consent may be expressed or implied, but express consent is required for:

    - the collection of personal health information;

    - the collection, use or disclosure of genetic information;

    - situations in which the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") requires consent to be express.


COLLECTION LIMITATION: Only fair and lawful means will be used to collect personal information. To the extent appropriate:

    such personal information will be obtained from individual, and prior to collecting such information from any other source, the authorization of the individual concerned will be obtained.


DATA QUALITY: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC.. Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PURPOSE SPECIFICATION: The purpose(s) for which personal information is collected from an individual will be specified on or before the collection of information, and any change of purpose will be communicated to the individual and a new consent obtained.

USE AND DISCLOSURE: Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual and except in accordance with the exceptions specified in PIPEDA.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS TO INFORMATION: BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. has a policy of openness about its practices and policies with respect to the use and protection of personal information. In particular:

Upon request and appropriate identification satisfactory to BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC., an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. may charge a reasonable administration fee to supply the information only if it informs the individual of the approximate cost and the individual has advised BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. that the request is not being withdrawn. BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. may not give an individual access to personal information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party unless the information about that third party is severable. BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. may refuse access to personal information if:


- The information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;

- To do so would reveal confidential commercial information;

- To do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;

- The information was collected without the knowledge or consent of the individual and to do so would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating any breach of an agreement or contravention of the laws of Canada or Ontario;

- The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

- An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended to be appropriate.



- Designate an individual accountable for BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. compliance;

- Implement policies and practices to give effect to this policy.


SECURITY SAFEGUARDS: Personal information will be considered confidential, and BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. will establish security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect that confidentiality. BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. will take the necessary measures to ensure all employees, associates and employees conform to this Privacy Policy. All business partners acting for or on behalf of BRADY AND ASSOCIATES INC. will be required to comply with this Privacy Policy.


Please direct any questions regarding our privacy policy to Sue Brady: